Financial Aid Night Sept 28th 7pm

Financial Aid Night will take place next Tuesday, September 28th, starting at 7pm, in the SEHS Cafeteria.

Blood Drive Friday Oct. 7th

Please join us in the Small Gym on Friday Oct.7th 8:00-3:30.


Celebrate South - Oct. 22 - Eugene Hilton

South Eugene High School Announces Axemen Honors and Axemen Athletics Hall of Fame Event Details and Honorees

The 6th Annual Celebrate South and Axemen Athletics Hall of Fame dinner and silent auction will be held at the Eugene Hilton October 22, 2016.

Hosted by Eugene’s Ambassador-for-the-Arts, Master of Ceremonies Fred Crafts, ’58, by the Parent Council and The Axemen Athletics Hall of Fame Committee, the event inspires current students, recognizes alumni for their achievements and contributions to the community and raises money to support South Eugene.

Table Sponsorships ($1,000 for 8 seats) and tickets $65 each and will be available at the main office of the school. Tickets also available online soon at BrownPaperTickets.com.

Proceeds of the event support teams and clubs across South Eugene, and the Axemen Athletics Hall of Fame Endowment serving Axemen athletics.

Annual Celebrate South and Hall of Fame Fundraising Dinner, South Eugene 2016 honorees:

AXEMEN HONORS:

  • Geoff Hollister ’61; Business: Second Employee of Nike
  • Julie Payne ’64; Actress
  •  Tracy Bonham ’84; Singer-Songwriter
  • Jerry Webking; German Teacher, and Oregon Teacher-of-the-Year

AXEMEN ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME:

  • John “Sandy” Nosler, ‘60; Baseball & Basketball
  • Stephanie (Brenneman) Van Veen, ‘77; Diving, Volleyball, Softball
  • Aaron Bremiller, ‘80; Gymnastics
  • Jodi Lee Kwai (Kelly), ‘85: Gymnastics
  • Cam Martin, ’88; Golf & Basketball
  • Kanon Vanderhoff, ’90; Track & Soccer
  • Bethany Lucas, ‘95; Track & Cross Country
  • Sandy Cutler; Coach 1973 – 79; Six State Championships

1968 State Champion Boys Gymnastics Team:

Coach: Harry Johnson; Individual State Champions: Bruce Hoyt;  Joe Percival; Greg Maxwell; Tom Read; Paul Henning. Additional team members: Steve Blumenstein; Steve Cooper; Greg Edblom; Rob Hoover; Terry Lyons; Dave McDowell; Dan Moninger; Chuck Mortimore; Eric Nickerson; Dain Smith

1976 State Champion Girls Swimming and Diving Team:

COACHES: Head Coach Sandy Cutler; Assistant Coach Arlene Woods; Diving Coach Cindy Marks Rahm;

TEAM MEMBERS: Sue Barrett; Laura (Beckett) Harsey; Sarah (Beckett) Berger; Stephanie (Brenneman) VanVeen; Ann (Boettcher) Erwin; Karen Briot (12); Laura (Claska) Whited; Tama (Cuddeback) Rowan; Kelly Ford; Myrna Helickson; Erika Hess; Diane (Hobday) Gregory; Meg (Hoeflich) Campbell; Kay Kelly Wilder; Laura (McNaught) Ramey; Jody (Salzman) Rose Molly (Sheffer) Kelley; Staci (Voorhees) Franklin; Sandy Wales; Deanna Ward

Meritorius Service/Athletic Achievement:

The Myers Familly: Ralph Myers, Sr., Founder of KidSports: Ralph Myers, Jr. ’54, Barbara Myers ’58, Pat Myers Gentile ’60, Tom Myers ’61, Dick Myers, ’61, Fred Myers ’64, Mike Myers ’67, Bruce Myers ’69

2016-17 Senior Yearbook Photo Deadline: Dec. 16

** Senior yearbook photos and quotes are due Friday, Dec. 16 **

  • Please read the Senior Photo Specifications and share with your photographer before submitting your photo.
  • You can submit handwritten quote cards, photo prints, or files on disk/thumb drives to the Bobbie Willis’s mailbox in the Main Office.
  • You can upload digital photo files and/or a quotation at this link.
  • Photographers can upload digital photos for students at this link.

Please contact yearbook adviser Bobbie Willis at willis_b@4j.lane.edu if you have questions.


Senior Project/Seminar Info

sp-poster-9-22-16

Important SEHS phone numbers & Information

Main Office– 541-790-8000/8001 

* Due to the high volume of requests on a day to day basis for messages, it is SEHS policy NOT to deliver messages.  Please prepare and construct a communication plan with your student/s for any messages you might need them to receive during their school day.

Attendance – Kim Ferguson – 541-790-8008 

*Please call our attendance line to excuse your student/s absents.  No notes accepted. 

Registrar– Elsa Andrew(andrew_e@4j.lane.edu)  – 541-790-8015

*New Enrollments, Change of Demographics (ie: phone, address), Transcripts/Transcript Request, & Records Request

Counseling Office 541-790-8013

Counselors according to your students last name:

A-G  Julie McGlinsky
H-N  Michael Leahy
O-Z   Shantel Buss

Athletic Dept. – Dave Hancock  –  541-790-8019

SUBSCRIBE TO SOUTH’s WEEKLY ENEWS

SUBSCRIBE TO SOUTH’s WEEKLY ENEWS

— The South eNEWS is an avenue for communication about school-related information and events as a service from Parent Council in collaboration with Administration. During the school year, the eNEWS is typically sent out each Friday.

— To SIGN UP, send a blank e-mail to sehs-subscribe@npogroups.org . You should receive a confirmation message from NPOGroups to which you simply reply back to complete your subscribing. If you are having problems with this, feel free to email Jennifer Reynolds at jenwenren@gmail.com.

 

drama: fall audition contract

Audition graphicClick here to open/view/print the Fall Audition Contract.